The 83rd Annual Academy Awards Winners

written by Rangga Adithia on February 28, 2011 in CinemaTherapy with no comments

Academy Awards ke-83 telah mengukuhkan “The King’s Speech” sebagai film terbaik tahun ini, pada minggu malam (27/02/11) waktu setempat atau senin pagi di Indonesia. Walau sudah diprediksi dari awal bahwa film ini akan memenangkan kategori puncak tersebut, namun banyak pihak, termasuk saya, yang berharap “The Social Network” bisa mencuri piala dari sang raja. “The King’s Speech” malam itu memboyong 3 piala lagi (dari 12 nominasi), selain film terbaik, Oscar juga jatuh ke tangan sutradara Tom Hooper, lalu Colin Firth yang dimahkotai aktor terbaik dan David Seidler memenangkan kategori skenario asli terbaik. Tidak banyak kejutan memang pada Oscar tahun ini, para pemenang dari masing-masing kategori utama, khususnya untuk nominasi yang berkaitan dengan akting, ternyata tidak jauh berbeda dari kebanyakan prediksi yang bermunculan sebelumnya,  misalnya Natalie Portman yang akhirnya berhasil menyabet Oscar untuk aktris terbaik. Untuk Oscar tahun ini dari 24 kategori, saya hanya berhasil menebak dengan benar 16 kategori saja, tapi yang menyenangkan adalah bisa melihat “Inception” membawa pulang 4 Oscar, salah-satunya sinematografi terbaik. Ok tanpa banyak berbasa-basi lagi inilah daftar lengkap pemenang Oscar 2011 (pemenang ditandai dengan warna merah).

Best motion picture of the year
* Black Swan (Fox Searchlight)
* The Fighter (Paramount)
* Inception (Warner Bros.)
* The Kids Are All Right (Focus Features)
* The King’s Speech (The Weinstein Company)
* 127 Hours (Fox Searchlight)
* The Social Network (Sony Pictures Releasing)
* Toy Story 3 (Walt Disney)
* True Grit (Paramount)
* Winter’s Bone (Roadside Attractions)

Performance by an actor in a leading role
* Javier Bardem in “Biutiful” (Roadside Attractions)
* Jeff Bridges in “True Grit” (Paramount)
* Jesse Eisenberg in “The Social Network” (Sony Pictures Releasing)
* Colin Firth in “The King’s Speech” (The Weinstein Company)
* James Franco in “127 Hours” (Fox Searchlight)

Performance by an actor in a supporting role
* Christian Bale in “The Fighter” (Paramount)
* John Hawkes in “Winter’s Bone” (Roadside Attractions)
* Jeremy Renner in “The Town” (Warner Bros.)
* Mark Ruffalo in “The Kids Are All Right” (Focus Features)
* Geoffrey Rush in “The King’s Speech” (The Weinstein Company)

Performance by an actress in a leading role
* Annette Bening in “The Kids Are All Right” (Focus Features)
* Nicole Kidman in “Rabbit Hole” (Lionsgate)
* Jennifer Lawrence in “Winter’s Bone” (Roadside Attractions)
* Natalie Portman in “Black Swan” (Fox Searchlight)
* Michelle Williams in “Blue Valentine” (The Weinstein Company)

Performance by an actress in a supporting role
* Amy Adams in “The Fighter” (Paramount)
* Helena Bonham Carter in “The King’s Speech” (The Weinstein Company)
* Melissa Leo in “The Fighter” (Paramount)
* Hailee Steinfeld in “True Grit” (Paramount)
* Jacki Weaver in “Animal Kingdom” (Sony Pictures Classics)

Best animated feature film of the year
* How to Train Your Dragon (Paramount) — Chris Sanders and Dean DeBlois
* The Illusionist (Sony Pictures Classics) — Sylvain Chomet
* Toy Story 3 (Walt Disney) — Lee Unkrich

Art Direction
* Alice in Wonderland (Walt Disney)
* Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1 (Warner Bros.),
* Inception (Warner Bros.)
* The King’s Speech (Paramount)
* True Grit (Paramount)

Achievement in Cinematography
* Black Swan (Fox Searchlight) — Matthew Libatique
* Inception (Warner Bros.) — Wally Pfister
* The King’s Speech (The Weinstein Company) — Danny Cohen
* The Social Network (Sony Pictures Releasing) — Jeff Cronenweth
* True Grit (Paramount) — Roger Deakins

Achievement in costume design
* Alice in Wonderland (Walt Disney) — Colleen Atwood
* I Am Love (Magnolia Pictures) — Antonella Cannarozzi
* The King’s Speech (The Weinstein Company) — Jenny Beavan
* The Tempest (Miramax) — Sandy Powell
* True Grit (Paramount) — Mary Zophres

Achievement in directing
* Black Swan (Fox Searchlight), Darren Aronofsky
* The Fighter (Paramount), David O. Russell
* The King’s Speech (The Weinstein Company), Tom Hooper
* The Social Network (Sony Pictures Releasing), David Fincher
* True Grit (Paramount), Joel Coen and Ethan Coen

Best Documentary Feature
* Exit through the Gift Shop (Producers Distribution Agency)
* Gasland (A Gasland Production)
* Inside Job (Sony Pictures Classics)
* Restrepo (National Geographic Entertainment)
* Waste Land (Arthouse Films)

Best documentary short subject
* Killing in the Name (A Moxie Firecracker Films Production)
* Poster Girl (A Portrayal Films Production)
* Strangers No  More (A Simon & Goodman Picture Company Production)
* Sun Come Up (A Sun Come Up Production)
* The Warriors of Qiugang (A Thomas Lennon Films Production)

Achievement in film editing
* Black Swan (Fox Searchlight) — Andrew Weisblum
* The Fighter (Paramount) — Pamela Martin
* The King’s Speech (The Weinstein Company) — Tariq Anwar
* 127 Hours (Fox Searchlight) — Jon Harris
* The Social Network (Sony Pictures Releasing) — Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter

Best foreign language film of the year
* Biutiful (Mexico)
* Dogtooth (Greece)
* In a Better World (Denmark)
* Incendies (Canada)
* Outside the Law (Algeria)

Achievement in makeup
* Barney’s Version — Adrien Morot
* The Way Back — Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk & Yolanda Toussieng
* The Wolfman — Rick Baker &  Dave Elsey

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)
* How to Train Your Dragon — John Powell
* Inception — Hans Zimmer
* The King’s Speech –  Alexandre Desplat
* 127 Hours — A.R. Rahman
* The Social Network — Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)
* Coming Home from Country Strong — Music and Lyric by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey
* I See the Light from Tangled — Music by Alan Menken Lyric by Glenn Slater
* If I Rise from 127 Hours — Music by A.R. Rahman Lyric by Dido and Rollo Armstrong
* We Belong Together from Toy Story 3 — Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

Best animated short film
* Day & Night
* The Gruffalo
* Let’s Pollute
* The Lost Thing
* Madagascar

Best live action short film
* The Confession
* The Crush
* God of Love
* Na Wewe
* Wish 143

Achievement in sound editing
* Inception (Warner Bros.) — Richard King
* Toy Story 3 (Walt Disney) — Tom Myers and Michael Silvers
* Tron: Legacy (Walt Disney) — Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague
* True Grit (Paramount) — Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey
* Unstoppable (20th Century Fox) — Mark P. Stoeckinger

Achievement in sound mixing
* Inception (Warner Bros.) — Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo and Ed Novick
* The King’s Speech (The Weinstein Company) — Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen and John Midgley
* Salt (Sony Pictures Releasing) — Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan and William Sarokin
* The Social Network (Sony Pictures Releasing) — Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick and Mark Weingarten
* True Grit (Paramount) — Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland

Achievement in visual effects
* Alice in Wonderland (Walt Disney) — Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips
* Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1 (Warner Bros.) — Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz
* Hereafter (Warner Bros.) — Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojanski and Joe Farrell
* Inception (Warner Bros.) — Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb
* Iron Man 2 (Paramount and Marvel Entertainment, Distributed by Paramount) — Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick

Adapted screenplay
* 127 Hours (Fox Searchlight), Screenplay by Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy
* The Social Network (Sony Pictures Releasing), Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin
* Toy Story 3 (Walt Disney), Screenplay by Michael Arndt. Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich
* True Grit (Paramount), Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
* Winter’s Bone (Roadside Attractions), Adapted for the screen by Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini

Original screenplay
* Another Year (Sony Pictures Classics), Written by Mike Leigh
* The Fighter (Paramount), Screenplay by Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson. Story by Keith Dorrington & Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson
* Inception (Warner Bros.), Written by Christopher Nolan
* The Kids Are All Right (Focus Features), Written by Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg
* The King’s Speech (The Weinstein Company), Screenplay by David Seidler

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD:
Francis Ford Coppola

Thanks! Silahkan baca review/artikel lainnya:

Review - The Green I...
Review - Aach... Aku...
Review - Iblis (2016...
Review - Lights Out